Code No. C1222 Wheel SPD.SNSR.power circuit
Code No. C1225 Deviation between wheel speed



caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
  • When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor and the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to and ).

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


The ASC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor. If any faults below is found in these sensor signals, the ECU will set the relevant diagnosis code. When the abnormal wheel is identified, diagnosis code No. C1014, C101F, C102A, or C1035 is set.


PROBABLE CAUSES


Current trouble
Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis


Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Troubleshooting ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is the relevant diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the wheel speed sensors are installed properly.


Check the mounting status of wheel speed sensors (sensor dislocation, mounting bolt loosening, etc.) for all wheels.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Install the wheel speed sensor properly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 16.

STEP 4. Check the wheel speed sensor.


Refer to .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Replace the wheel speed sensor. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 5. Check for wheel bearing looseness


note The wheel bearing looseness is suspected to be the cause of excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and encoder. Therefore, check the wheel bearing looseness of each wheel.

  • Front: Refer to GROUP 26 - On-vehicle Service .
  • Rear: Refer to GROUP 27 - On-vehicle Service .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
NO <when the relevant wheel is front> : Replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 26 - Front Axle Hub Assembly ). Then go to Step 16.
NO <when the relevant wheel is rear> : Replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 27 - Rear Axle Hub Assembly ). Then go to Step 16.

STEP 6. Check of wheel speed detection encoder


Check the wheel speed detection magnetic encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
NO <when the relevant wheel is front> : Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetisation pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. If deformation is found, replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 26 - Front Axle Hub Assembly ). Then go to Step 16.
NO <when the relevant wheel is rear> : Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetisation pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. If deformation is found, replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 27 - Rear Axle Hub Assembly ). Then go to Step 16.

STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the ASC-ECU connector.


(1)Connector check: ASC-ECU connector and wheel speed sensor connectors
(2)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(3)Ignition switch: "ON"
(4)Measure the voltage between the power supply terminal as well as signal terminal of wheel speed sensor circuit and the body earth.
Position of wheel speed sensors
Checking terminal
Power supply terminal
Signal terminal
Right front wheel
FR+
FR-
Left front wheel
FL+
FL-
Right rear wheel
RR+
RR-
Left rear wheel
RL+
RL-
OK: 1 V or less

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
NO (FR+ or FR- NG) : Go to Step 10.
NO (FL+ or FL- NG) : Go to Step 11.
NO (RR+ or RR- NG) : Go to Step 12.
NO (RL+ or RL- NG) : Go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Measure the resistance at the ASC-ECU connector.


(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance between the power supply terminal as well as signal terminal of each wheel speed sensor circuit and body earth.
Position of wheel speed sensors
Checking terminal
Power supply terminal
Signal terminal
Right front wheel
FR+
FR-
Left front wheel
FL+
FL-
Right rear wheel
RR+
RR-
Left rear wheel
RL+
RL-
OK: No continuity

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 9.
NO (FR+ or FR- NG) : Go to Step 10.
NO (FL+ or FL- NG) : Go to Step 11.
NO (RR+ or RR- NG) : Go to Step 12.
NO (RL+ or RL- NG) : Go to Step 13.

STEP 9. Measure the voltage at the ASC-ECU connector.


(1)Measure with the connector(s) connected.
(2)Ignition switch: "ON"
(3)Measure the voltage between the power supply terminal as well as signal terminal of each wheel speed sensor circuit and body earth.
Position of wheel speed sensors
Checking terminal
Power supply terminal
Signal terminal
Right front wheel
FR+
FR-
Left front wheel
FL+
FL-
Right rear wheel
RR+
RR-
Left rear wheel
RL+
RL-
OK:
    Power supply terminal: Approx. system voltage
    Signal terminal: approximately 0.4 to 1.3 V

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
NO (FR+ or FR- NG) : Go to Step 10.
NO (FL+ or FL- NG) : Go to Step 11.
NO (RR+ or RR- NG) : Go to Step 12.
NO (RL+ or RL- NG) : Go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness wires between the ASC-ECU connector FR (+) or FR (-) terminal and the front wheel speed sensor (RH) connector terminal.


Check the front wheel speed sensor (RH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness wires between the ASC-ECU connector FL (+) or FL (-) terminal and the front wheel speed sensor (LH) connector terminal.


Check the front wheel speed sensor (LH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness wires between the ASC-ECU connector RR (+) or RR (-) terminal and the rear wheel speed sensor (RH) connector terminal.


Check the rear wheel speed sensor (RH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness wires between ASC-ECU connector RL (+) or RL (-) terminal and the rear wheel speed sensor (LH) connector terminal.


Check the rear wheel speed sensor (LH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 14. Diagnosis code recheck


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
(3)Drive the vehicle until the vehicles speed reaches 20 km/h.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to ). Then go to Step 15.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 15. Diagnosis code recheck


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
(3)Drive the vehicle until the vehicles speed reaches 20 km/h.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 16.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 16. Diagnosis code recheck


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
(3)Drive the vehicle until the vehicles speed reaches 20 km/h.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Return to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.