Code No. C123A: Sensor
calibration
Code No. C2002: Valve calibration not completed
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- If there is
any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
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ABS-ECU stores the calibrated value of the G sensor.
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DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
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This diagnosis code is set when the calibrated value for G sensor stored in ABS-ECU is
not within the predetermined range.
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- Power supply is shut down while the calibrated value is being stored.
- ABS-ECU malfunction
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STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
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Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 3
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Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
On completion, go to Step 2.
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STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
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Q.
Is diagnosis code No.C123A or C2002 set?
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Go to Step 3
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This diagnosis is complete.
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Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery Test .
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Q.
Is the battery in good condition?
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Go to Step 5.
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Go to Step 4.
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STEP 4. Charging system check
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Refer to GROUP 16 - On-vehicle Service/Alternator Output Line
Voltage Drop Test .
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Q.
Is the charging system in good condition?
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Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
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Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
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STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the ABS-ECU connector
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(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
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(2)Measure the voltage between the +BV terminal and the body earth. OK: Approximately system voltage
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 7.
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Go to Step 6.
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STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to earth, and open circuit
in +BV line between fusible link and ABS-ECU connector
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 7.
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NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or wiring harness.
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STEP 7. Resistance measurement at ABS-ECU connector
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(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
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(2)Resistance between the GND1 terminal and the body earth, and between the GND2 terminal
and the body earth. OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 9.
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Go to Step 8.
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STEP 8. Check of open circuit in GND1, GND2 line between ABS-ECU connector
and body earth
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 9.
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NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
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STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
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Erase the diagnosis code.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code No.C123A or C2002 set?
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Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to ),
and then go to Step 10.
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Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
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STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
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Erase the diagnosis code.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code No.C123A or C2002 set?
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Return to Step 1.
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This diagnosis is complete.
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