Code No.B1401: Driver’s air bag (1st squib) open-circuited
Code No.B1481: Driver’s air bag (2nd squib) open-circuited













caution If diagnosis code B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS




PROBABLE CAUSES




DIAGNOSIS


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition: "LOCK"(OFF) position to "ON"
(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not reset.

Q. Is the diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Check the driver’s air bag module.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag module connector D-304 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver’s air bag module connector D-304 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
caution Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when checking diagnosis code B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, diagnosis code B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1401 is set when checking diagnosis code B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is the checked diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 4.

Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector D-306.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
caution Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when checking diagnosis code B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, diagnosis code B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1401 is set when checking diagnosis code B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is the checked diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the clock spring (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement between the SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.36 and 37 <1st squib> or terminal No. 33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) for open circuit.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-24 and clock spring connector D-306.
(3)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Check for continuity between the following terminals.
<1st squib>
  • SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.36) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.3)
  • SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.37) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.4)
<2nd squib>
  • SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.33) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.1)
  • SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.34) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.2)
OK: Continuity (Less than 2 Ω)

Q. Are the check results normal?

Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis code B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector D-24 and clock spring connector D-306. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set?

Return to Step 1.
The procedure is complete.