Code No.B1403: Driver’s air bag (2nd squib) (power supply side)
short-circuited
Code No.B1483: Driver’s air bag (2nd squib) (power
supply side) short-circuited
caution |
If diagnosis code B1403 <1st squib> or
B1483 <2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
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OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from
the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal.
At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag
will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring
to inflate the air bag.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if the
driver’s air bag module (squib) wire(s) are short-circuited to the power
supply.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the clock spring
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Short to the power supply in the driver’s air bag module (squib)
harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
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STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
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Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 2.
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Repair
the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis ).
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STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
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Check again if the diagnosis code is
set.
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(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
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(2)Ignition: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
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(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not
reset.
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Q.
Is the diagnosis code set?
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Go to Step 3.
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There
is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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STEP 3. Check the driver’s air bag module.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Slide the outer housing of the driver’
s air bag module connector D-304 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
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(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor
(MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866). (4)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module
connector D-304 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal
No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing. (5)Connect the
negative battery terminal. (6)
caution |
Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1403. This is because the second side terminal is
isolated when checking it, diagnosis code B1481 is set but this is not a
fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1401 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1483 because the first side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis
code.
Q.
Is the checked diagnosis code set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the
driver’s air bag module (Refer to ). Then go to Step
7.
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STEP 4. Check the clock spring.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector D-306.
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(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor
(MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866). (4)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector D-306 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal
No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing. (5)Connect the
negative battery terminal. (6)
caution |
Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1403. This is because the second side terminal is
isolated when checking it, diagnosis code B1481 is set but this is not a
fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1401 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1483 because the first side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis
code.
Q.
Is the checked diagnosis code set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the clock
spring (Refer to ). Then go to Step
7.
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STEP 5. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Voltage
measurement at the SRS-ECU connector D-24.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-24.
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(3)Disconnect the clock spring connector D-306.
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(4)Connect the negative battery terminal.
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(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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(6)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
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Measure the voltage between D-24 harness side connector terminals 36
and 37 <1st squib> or 33 and 34 <2nd squib> and body
earth. OK: 0 V
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Q.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
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Erase the diagnosis code from
memory, and check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis code B1403 <1st
squib> or B1483 <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU
(Refer to ). Then go to Step 7.
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Go to Step 6.
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STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to power supply between
SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.36 and 37 <1st squib> or
terminal No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and clock spring connector
D-306 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2
<2nd squib>).
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Q.
Are harness wires between the SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.36 and
37 <1st squib> or terminal No.33 and 34 <2nd
squib>) and clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.3 and 4
<1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) in
good condition?
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Go to Step 7.
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Replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector D-24 and clock spring connector D-306. Then go to Step
7.
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STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code B1403 <1st squib> or B1483 <2nd
squib> set?
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Return to Step 1.
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The
procedure is complete.
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