Inspection Procedure 5: Starting Impossible (Starter Operative but No Initial Combustion)




COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM




PROBABLE CAUSES




DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. Check battery.



  • Check battery (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Test ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Replace the battery.

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


Q. Is diagnosis code set?

Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer to ).
Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III actuator test



  • Item 9: Fuel pump
OK: Operating sound of fuel pump can be heard

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Check Inspection Procedure - fuel pump system (Refer to ).

STEP 4. Check timing belt for breakage.



  • Engine: Cranking
OK: Camshaft rotates

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Replace the timing belt.

STEP 5. Check throttle body (throttle valve portion) contamination.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion) (Refer to ).

STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list



  • Refer to Data List Reference Table .

    1. Item 2: Crank angle sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Check code No. P0335: crank angle sensor system (Refer to ).

STEP 7. Visual check of ignition spark.



  • Remove the spark plug and install it to the ignition coil.
  • Connect the ignition coil connector.
  • Remove all injector connectors.
  • At the engine start, check each spark plug produces a spark.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Check Inspection Procedure - ignition circuit system (Refer to ).

STEP 8. Check of harness damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5 and No. 6 injector connector.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 9.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 9. Check injector for operating sound.



  • Check injector for operating sound at engine cranking (Refer to ).

Q. Is operating sound audible?

Go to Step 10.
Check the injector system of the defective cylinder. Check code No. P0261: No. 1 injector circuit low input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0262: No. 1 injector circuit high input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0264: No. 2 injector circuit low input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0265: No. 2 injector circuit high input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0267: No. 3 injector circuit low input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0268: No. 3 injector circuit high input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0270: No. 4 injector circuit low input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0271: No. 4 injector circuit high input (Refer to ).Check code No. P0273: No. 5 injector circuit low input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0274: No. 5 injector circuit high input (Refer to ).Check code No. P0276: No. 6 injector circuit low input (Refer to ). Check code No. P0277: No. 6 injector circuit high input (Refer to ).

STEP 10. Fuel pressure measurement.



  • Measure the fuel pressure (Refer to ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 11.
Repair.

STEP 11. Replace the engine-ECU.



  • After the engine-ECU has been replaced, check for the trouble symptom again.

Q. Does the trouble symptom persist?

Check for foreign matters (water, kerosene, etc.) in fuel and replace if necessary.
Check end.