Code No. C1222: Wheel SPD.SNSR.power circuit
Code No. C1225: Deviation between wheel speed



caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
  • When the hydraulic unit assembly (integrated with ASTC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor and the G sensor (Refer to ).

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


The ASTC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor. If any faults below is found in these sensor signals, the ECU will set the relevant diagnosis code. When the abnormal wheel is identified, diagnosis code No. C1201, C1206, C1211, or C1216 is set.


PROBABLE CAUSES


Current trouble
Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis


Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is the relevant diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the wheel speed sensors are installed properly.


Check the mounting status of wheel speed sensors (sensor dislocation, mounting bolt loosening, etc.) for all wheels.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Install the wheel speed sensor properly (Refer to ).

STEP 4. Check the wheel speed sensor.


Refer to .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Replace the wheel speed sensor.

STEP 5. Check for wheel bearing looseness


note The wheel bearing looseness is suspected to be the cause of excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and rotor. Therefore, check the wheel bearing looseness of each wheel.

  • Front: Refer to GROUP 26 - On-vehicle Service .
  • Rear: Refer to GROUP 27 - On-vehicle Service .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
NO <when the relevant wheel is front> : Replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 26 - Front Axle Hub Assembly ).
NO <when the relevant wheel is rear> : Replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 27 - Axle Shaft Assembly ).

STEP 6. Check of the rotor (for wheel speed detection)


Check the rotor (for wheel speed detection) for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
NO <when the relevant wheel is front> : Remove the foreign materials and clean the rotor. If deformation is found, replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 26 - Front Axle Hub Assembly ).
NO <when the relevant wheel is rear> : Remove the foreign materials and clean the rotor. If deformation is found, replace the wheel bearing (Refer to GROUP 27 - Axle Shaft Assembly ).

STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the ASTC-ECU connector.


(1)Connector check: ASTC-ECU connector and wheel speed sensor connectors
(2)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(3)Ignition switch: "ON"
(4)Measure the voltage between the power supply terminal as well as signal terminal of wheel speed sensor circuit and the body earth.
Position of wheel speed sensors
Checking terminal
Power supply terminal
Signal terminal
Right front wheel
FR+
FR-
Left front wheel
FL+
FL-
Right rear wheel
RR+
RR-
Left rear wheel
RL+
RL-
OK: 1 V or less

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
NO (FR+ or FR- NG) : Go to Step 10.
NO (FL+ or FL- NG) : Go to Step 11.
NO (RR+ or RR- NG) : Go to Step 12.
NO (RL+ or RL- NG) : Go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Measure the resistance at the ASTC-ECU connector.


(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure the resistance between the power supply terminal as well as signal terminal of each wheel speed sensor circuit and body earth.
Position of wheel speed sensors
Checking terminal
Power supply terminal
Signal terminal
Right front wheel
FR+
FR-
Left front wheel
FL+
FL-
Right rear wheel
RR+
RR-
Left rear wheel
RL+
RL-
OK: No continuity

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 9.
NO (FR+ or FR- NG) : Go to Step 10.
NO (FL+ or FL- NG) : Go to Step 11.
NO (RR+ or RR- NG) : Go to Step 12.
NO (RL+ or RL- NG) : Go to Step 13.

STEP 9. Measure the voltage at the ASTC-ECU connector.


(1)Measure with the connector(s) connected.
(2)Ignition switch: "ON"
(3)Measure the voltage between the power supply terminal as well as signal terminal of each wheel speed sensor circuit and body earth.
Position of wheel speed sensors
Checking terminal
Power supply terminal
Signal terminal
Right front wheel
FR+
FR-
Left front wheel
FL+
FL-
Right rear wheel
RR+
RR-
Left rear wheel
RL+
RL-
OK:
    Power supply terminal: Approx. system voltage
    Signal terminal: approximately 0.4 to 1.3 V

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
NO (FR+ or FR- NG) : Go to Step 10.
NO (FL+ or FL- NG) : Go to Step 11.
NO (RR+ or RR- NG) : Go to Step 12.
NO (RL+ or RL- NG) : Go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness wires between the ASTC-ECU connector FR (+) or FR (-) terminal and the front wheel speed sensor (RH) connector terminal.


Check the front wheel speed sensor (RH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness wires between the ASTC-ECU connector FL (+) or FL (-) terminal and the front wheel speed sensor (LH) connector terminal.


Check the front wheel speed sensor (LH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness wires between the ASTC-ECU connector RR (+) or RR (-) terminal and the rear wheel speed sensor (RH) connector terminal.


Check the rear wheel speed sensor (RH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness wires between ASTC-ECU connector RL (+) or RL (-) terminal and the rear wheel speed sensor (LH) connector terminal.


Check the rear wheel speed sensor (LH) circuit for short and open.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness.

STEP 14. Diagnosis code recheck


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3)Drive the vehicle until the vehicles speed reaches 20 km/h.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to ). Then go to Step 15.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 15. Diagnosis code recheck


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3)Drive the vehicle until the vehicles speed reaches 20 km/h.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. C1222 or C1225 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit assembly (integrated with ASTC-ECU) (Refer to ).
This diagnosis is complete.