Code No.B1401 Driver’s air bag module (squib) system (open circuit of squib circuit)



caution If diagnosis code B1401 is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.

OPERATION


Only when the frontal impact exceeding the threshold is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the front impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor and safing G-sensor in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from SRS-ECU to the driver’s air bag module (squib).

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT


The code is set when the open circuit occurs to the SRS-ECU driver’s air bag module (squib) circuit.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Open circuit in the clock spring
  • Open circuit due to improper neutral position of the clock spring
  • Open circuit to driver’s air bag module (squib) circuit
  • Disengaged driver’s air bag module (squib) connector
  • Poor contact of connector
  • Malfunction of SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.


(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. B1401 set?

Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.

(2)Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).

(4)
caution Do not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(7)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. B1401 set?

Go to Step 4.

Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to ).

STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector DQ1-, DQ1+ line.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(7)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is diagnosis code No. B1401 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the clock spring (Refer to ).

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU and the C-313 clock spring connectors


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2)Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
caution To release SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this clock spring connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Disconnect the clock spring connector.

(4)
caution The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm or more.
Insert the insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5 mm) such as cable tie between the DQ1-, DQ1+ line, and then release the short spring.
(5)
caution Do not insert a probe directly into the terminal of clock spring connector harness side connector from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector harness side connectors.

  • Continuity DQ1- line between SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector
  • Continuity DQ1+ line between SRS-ECU connector and clock spring connector
OK: Continuity (less than 2 Ω)

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair the wiring harnesses DQ1-, DQ1+ line between the clock spring connector and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.


Q. Is diagnosis code No. B1401 set?

Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).