Code No.B1410: Passenger’s (front) air bag (1st squib)
short-circuited
Code No.B1490: Passenger’s (front) air bag (2nd
squib) short-circuited
caution |
If diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib> or
B1490 <2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
|
OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from
the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal.
At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag
will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air
bag.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if there
is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger’s
(front) air bag module (squib).
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
- Short circuit between the passenger’s (front) air bag module
(squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
note |
*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally
due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire
in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if
connector D-11 or D-24 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring
may not be released when the connector is connected.
|
|
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
|
|
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
|
|
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
|
Go to Step 2.
|
|
|
|
Repair
the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis ).
|
|
|
|
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
|
|
Check again if the diagnosis code is
set.
|
|
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
|
|
(2)Ignition: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
|
|
(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not
reset.
|
|
Q.
Is the diagnosis code set?
|
|
Go to Step 3.
|
|
|
|
There
is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
|
|
|
|
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.
|
|
caution |
To prevent damage to M.U.T.-III, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting M.U.T.-III.
|
|
|
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
|
|
(2)Check if the diagnosis code is set.
|
|
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK" (OFF)
position.
|
|
Q.
Is diagnosis code B1519 set?
|
|
Go to Step 4.
|
|
|
|
Go to Step 5.
|
|
|
|
STEP 4. Connector check: SRS-ECU connector D-24.
|
|
Q.
Is the connector correctly engaged?
|
|
Go to Step 5.
|
|
|
|
Engage the connector correctly.
Then go to Step 9.
|
|
|
|
STEP 5. Connector check: SRS-ECU connector D-24 and passenger’s
(front) air bag module connector D-11.
|
|
(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
|
|
(2)Disconnect connectors D-24 and D-11, and then reconnect
them.
|
|
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
|
|
(4)Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
|
|
Q.
Is diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd
squib> set?
|
|
Go to Step 6.
|
|
|
|
The
procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1410 <1st
squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set as connector D-24 or D-11
was engaged improperly.
|
|
|
|
STEP 6. Check the passenger’s (front) air bag
module.
|
|
(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
|
|
(2)Slide the outer housing of the harness side
of passenger’s (front) air bag module connector D-11 in the arrow
direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
|
|
(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor
(MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866). (4)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
|
Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector D-11
(terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4
<2nd squib>) by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery
terminal. (6)
caution |
Always diagnosis code B1491 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1410. This is because the second side terminal is
isolated when checking it, diagnosis code B1491 is set but this is not a
fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1411 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
|
Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis
code.
Q.
Is the checked diagnosis code set?
Go to Step 7.
Replace the
passenger’s (front) air bag module (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
|
|
STEP 7. Check the passenger’s (front) air bag module circuit.
Resistance measurement at SRS-ECU connector D-24.
|
|
(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
|
|
(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-24.
|
|
(3)Slide the outer housing of the harness side
of passenger’s (front) air bag module connector D-11 in the arrow
direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
|
|
(4)
caution |
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth
of 4 mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
|
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between
terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd
squib>, and the short spring to release the short
spring. (5)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
|
Check for continuity between D-24 harness side connector terminals
27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd
squib>. OK: Open circuit
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Erase the diagnosis code from
memory, and check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis code B1410 <1st
squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU
(Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
|
|
STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector
D-24 (terminal No.27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No.30 and
31 <2nd squib>) and passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector D-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No.4
and 3 <2nd squib>).
|
|
Q.
Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.27 and 28
<1st squib> or terminal No.30 and 31 <2nd squib>)
and passenger’s (front) air bag module connector D-11 (terminal No.1
and 2 <1st squib> terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>)
in good condition?
|
|
Go to Step 9.
|
|
|
|
Replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector D-24 and passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector D-11. Then go to Step 9.
|
|
|
|
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.
|
|
Q.
Is diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd
squib> set?
|
|
Return to Step 1.
|
|
|
|
The
procedure is complete.
|
|
|