Code No.B1430: Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit)





caution If diagnosis code B1430 is set in the combination meter, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side-airbag module (LH) (squib).

PROBABLE CAUSES



note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). (Refer to ). Therefore, if connector C-120 or D-22 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics


Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54F, Diagnosis ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not reset.

Q. Is the diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


caution To prevent damage to M.U.T.-III MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting M.U.T.-III MB991958.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-120 (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect connectors C-120 and then reconnect them.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1430 out put?

Go to Step 5.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1430 set as connector C-120 was engaged improperly.

STEP 5. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-120 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-22 (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.


(2)Disconnect connectors C-120 and D-22 and then reconnect them.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1430 out put?

Go to Step 6.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1430 set because connector C-120 or D-22 was engaged improperly.

STEP 6. Check the side-airbag module (LH). (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-22.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-22 harness side connector by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1430 set?

Go to Step 7.

Replace the frame assembly of the front seat (LH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat ).

STEP 7. Check the side-airbag module (LH) circuit. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector C-120.




(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-120.
(2)
danger To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-22 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect left hand side-airbag module (LH) connector D-22.

(3)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 9, 10 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Check for continuity between C-120 harness side connector terminals 9 and 10.
OK: Open circuit

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-120 (terminal No.9 and 10) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-22 (terminal No.1 and 2).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1430 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points ).