Code No.B1460: Seat belt pre-tensioner squib (RH) short-circuited













caution If diagnosis code B1460 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

OPERATION


The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analogue G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) (squib).

PROBABLE CAUSES




note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector D-23 or E-30 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.


Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Ignition: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not reset.

Q. Is the diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code


caution To prevent damage to M.U.T.-III MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting M.U.T.-III MB991958.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Connector check: SRS-ECU connector D-23.


Q. Is the connector correctly engaged?

Go to Step 5.
Engage the connector correctly. The procedure is complete.

STEP 5. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector D-23 and seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) connector E-30.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect connectors D-23 and E-30, and then reconnect them.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1460 set?

Go to Step 6.
The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1460 set as connector D-23 or E-30 was engaged improperly.

STEP 6. Check the seat belt pre-tensioner (RH).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) connector E-30.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)Connect special tool MB991866 to the E-30 harness side connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and then check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1460 set?

Go to Step 7.

Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner (RH) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) circuit. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector D-23.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-23.
(3)
danger To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) connector E-30 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) connector E-30.

(4)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 59, 60 and the short spring to release the short spring.
(5)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Check for continuity between D-23 harness side connector terminals 59 and 60.
OK: Open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector D-23 (terminal No.59 and 60) and seat belt pre-tensioner (RH) connector E-30 (terminal No.2 and 1).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1460 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).